2017 Fall Arts Preview calendar

Posted by kbrueckmann on August 28, 2017

IndyStar Published 5:11 p.m. ET Aug. 26, 2017

NOW SHOWING

Through Jan. 15: Science at Play, Indiana State Museum, indianamuseum.org

SEPTEMBER

Sept. 1: Robin Toulouse, CCIC, Full Circle Nine Gallery, fullcirclenine.com
Sept. 1: "The Madam Walker Story," Madam Walker Building, freetownvillage.org
Sept. 2: Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band, Klipsch Music Center, LiveNation.com
Sept. 3: John Mayer, Klipsch Music Center, LiveNation.com
Sept. 8: Ed Sheeran, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Ticketmaster.com
Sept. 9: Chris Stapleton, Klipsch Music Center, LiveNation.com
Sept. 9: Penrod Arts Fair, Indianapolis Museum of Art, penrod.org
Sept. 10: U2, Lucas Oil Stadium, Ticketmaster.com
Sept. 10: From Cleveland with Love, Butler University, americanpianists.org/grandencounters
Sept. 10: Quest for the West Art Show and Sale, Eiteljorg Museum, eiteljorg.org/explore/exhibitions/quest-for-the-west
Sept. 12: James Still Celebration Kick-Off, Indiana Repertory Theatre, irtlive.com/james
Sept. 12-23: CELEBRATION!, The Tarkington at the Center for the Performing Arts, gregoryhancockdancetheatre.org
Sept. 13: Cynthia Daignault opening reception and artist talk, Herron School of Art + Design, herrongalleries.org
Sept. 13-Nov. 11: Cat Head Press exhibition, Herron School of Art + Design, herrongalleries.org
Sept. 14: Seu Jorge Presents: The Life Aquatic, A Tribute to David Bowie, Clowes Memorial Hall, butlerartscenter.org
Sept. 14: Heartland Film Festival announcement party, Athenaeum, heartlandfilmfestival.org
Sept. 14 & 16: Garfield Park & Neighborhood walking & bike tours, Garfield Park Conservatory, indianalandmarks.org
Sept. 14-23: “Peewinkle Goes Fishing,” Indiana State Museum, peewinklespuppets.org
Sept. 14-23: Indy Jazz Fest, various venues, indyjazzfest.net
Sept. 15: Luke Bryan, Klipsch Music Center, LiveNation.com
Sept. 15: Will Swenson & Seth Rudetsky: Broadway Seth Rudetsky Style, The Cabaret, thecabaret.org
Sept. 15-16: The Golden Age of Broadway, The Symphonic Choir with the ISO Pops, Hilbert Circle Theater, indianapolissymphony.org
Sept. 15-Oct. 1: " Cage Aux Folles," The Center for the Performing Arts, atistage.org
Sept. 16-17: Festival of Machines, Conner Prairie, bit.ly/2uzLqGg
Sept. 18: Maestro Raymond Leppard 90th Birthday Celebration, University of Indianapolis, Christel DeHaan Fine Arts Center, events.uindy.edu
Sept. 19: The Flaming Lips with Mac Demarco, Farm Bureau Insurance Lawn at White River State Park, LiveNation.com
Sept. 19: Making a Difference Awards Dinner, Hine Hall Ballroom, IUPUI, freetownvillage.org
Sept. 19-Oct. 14: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Indiana Repertory Theatre, irtlive.com
Sept. 20: The Weeknd, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, LiveNation.com
Sept. 21: Butler University Visiting Writers Series presents Colson Whitehead, Schrott Center for the Arts, news.butler.edu/blog/2017/07/vws-fall17/
Sept. 22: Tuckaway: Summoning the Future's Past, the historic Tuckaway, noexitperformance.org
Sept. 22-23: Gregory Hancock Dance Theatre 20th season kickoff “CELEBRATION!”
The Tarkington at The Center for the Performing Arts, gregoryhancockdancetheatre.org
Sept. 23: Beecher Singers & Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra, DeHaan Fine Arts Center/University of Indianapolis, secondchurch.org/mfa
Sept. 23: The Grateful and the Dead told by British storyteller Ben Haggarty, Eugene and Marilyn Glick Indiana History Center, www.storytellingarts.org
Sept. 23: WestFest, Eiteljorg Museum, eiteljorg.org/explore/festivals-and-events/2017/09/23/default-calendar/westfest2016
Sept. 23: Sylvan Esso, Egyptian Room at Old National Centre, LiveNation.com
Sept. 23: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra and Beecher Singers: “The Reformation at 500,” DeHaan Center, UIndy, indybaroque.org
Sept. 24: Indianapolis Baroque Orchestra and Beecher Singers: “The Reformation at 500,” Indiana History Center, indybaroque.org
Sept. 29: Santino Fontana: Santino Fontana Sings The American Songbook, The Cabaret, thecabaret.org
Sept. 29-30: Optical Popsicle Zero, Grove Haus, opticalpopsicle.com
Sept. 29-30: Gershwin & Tchaikovsky with Krzysztof Urbański, Hilbert Circle Theatre, IndianapolisSymphony.org
Sept. 29-Oct. 15: Infinity, Storefront Theatre of Indianapolis, IndyFringe, storefrontindy.com
Sept. 29- Aug. 8: Nuts- A Courtroom Drama by Tom Topor, Buck Creek Players, buckcreekplayers.com
Sept. 30: Frankenfest, Indiana Medical History Museum, frankenfest.eventbrite.com
Sept. 30: New Augusta Bluegrass Band, Indy Folk Series, indyfolkseries.org/2017-2018-season/

OCTOBER

Oct. 1: Haguenauer/Hartman/Contino Trio, Second Presbyterian Church Sanctuary, secondchurch.org/mfa
Oct. 1-31: The Children’s Museum Guild’s Haunted House Wicked Woods, The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis, childrensmuseum.org/hauntedhouse
Oct. 2: The Indianapolis Quartet, University of Indianapolis, Christel DeHaan Fine Arts Center, events.uindy.edu
Oct. 3: Christie Wilcox: Nature’s Deadliest Biochemists: A Love Story, Schrott Center for the Arts, news.butler.edu/blog/2017/07/woods-fall17/
Oct. 6: Southside Art League National Abstract Art Exhibition XIII, Garfield Park Arts Center, SouthsideArtLeague.org
Oct. 6: Terrence Loftus, CCIC, Full Circle Nine Gallery, fullcirclenine.com
Oct. 6: "The Madam Walker Story,” Madam Walker Building, freetownvillage.org
Oct. 6-7: Fountain Square Music Festival, Fountain Square Neighborhood, fountainsquaremusicfest.org
Oct. 7: Central Library 100th Anniversary Celebration, Central Library, indypl.org
Oct. 7-Jan 28: City as Canvas: New York City Graffiti from the 70s & 80s, Indianapolis Museum of Art at Newfields, imamuseum.org
Oct. 12: Angela Brown, soprano, Indianapolis Chamber Orchestra, Schrott Center for the Arts, icomusic.org
Oct. 12-15, 19-22, 26-29: Headless Horseman, Conner Prairie, http://bit.ly/2uzLqGg
Oct. 12-22: 2017 Heartland Film Festival, AMC Castleton, heartlandfilmfestival.org
Oct. 12-28: ANNIE, Civic Theatre, civictheatre.org
Oct. 13, 14, 20, 21, 22: "Victorian Villains,” Candlelight Theatre, presidentbenjaminharrison.org/events/
Oct. 13: Varied Choral Music, Indianapolis Artsgarden: wow.voceindy.org, indyarts.org
Oct. 13: Annual Faculty Show Exhibition Opening, Indianapolis Art Center, indplsartcenter.org
Oct. 14: Paleopalooza, The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis, childrensmuseum.org
Oct. 14: Ghost Stories at Crown Hill Cemetery, storytellingarts.org
Oct. 15: Two to Tango, The Jazz Kitchen, americanpianists.org/grandencounters
Oct. 17: TILT: An Arts & Humanities Mixer, SpeakEasy, tilt2017.eventbrite.com
Oct. 17-Nov. 12: The Originalist, Indiana Repertory Theatre, irtlive.com
Oct. 18: Queens of the Stone Age, Murat Theatre at Old National Centre, LiveNation.com
Oct. 20-21: Bands of America Indianapolis Super Regional, Lucas Oil Stadium, musicforall.org/indysuper
Oct. 20-21: Jon Bellion, Egyptian Room at Old National Centre, Ticketmaster.com
Oct. 21: alt-J, Murat Theatre at Old National Centre, LiveNation.com
Oct. 21: Center for Black Literature and Culture Opening featuring Roland Martin, Central Library, indypl.org
Oct. 21-Feb. 11: The Power of Poison, Indiana State Museum and Historic Sites, indianamuseum.org
Oct. 21: Theaster Gates Lecture, University of Indianapolis, Christel DeHaan Fine Arts Center, events.uindy.edu
Oct. 23: INconversation with the Ray Bradbury Center’s Jonathan Eller, Ash & Elm Cider Co., jonathanellerinconvo.eventbrite.com
Oct. 24-29: “The slightly Haunted Puppet Studio” Indiana State Museum, peewinklespuppets.org
Oct. 25: An Evening with Chuck Todd, JCC Indianapolis, jccindy.org/community/festival-books-arts/
Oct. 26: Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox, The Palladium, thecenterfortheperformingarts.org/tickets/production.aspx?PID=6372
Oct. 27: Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Old National Centre, LiveNation.com
Oct. 27: Frightful: Silent Halloween, Indiana Landmarks Center, indianalandmarks.org
Oct. 27-28: Dracula, The Basile Theatre at the Historic Athenaeum, btindiana.org
Oct. 27-Nov. 11: 1984 by George Orwell, Adapted by Matthew Dunster, 1336 E Washington Street, noexitperformance.org
Oct. 27-July 29: Portraits of Our City, Indianapolis Museum of Art at Newfields, imamuseum.org
Oct. 28: The Black Hat Dash presented by Riley Children’s Health, The Children’s Museum of Indianapolis, childrensmuseum.org
Oct. 28: Day of the Dead (Día de los Muertos), Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art, eiteljorg.org
Oct. 29: German Music: Sacred Choral with Organ and Strings, St. Francis Episcopal Church, Zionsville, www.voceindy.org, www.stfranciszville.org

NOVEMBER

Nov. 1-4: The Court vs. Bullying, Central Library, www.yatkids.org
Nov. 2: Art Gallery Exhibition Opening Reception, JCC Indianapolis, jccindy.org/community/festival-books-arts/
Nov. 3: Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, The Tarkington, thecenterfortheperformingarts.org/tickets/production.aspx?PID=6265
Nov. 3: "The Madam Walker Story,” Madam Walker Building, freetownvillage.org
Nov. 3: IDADA Membership Exhibition, Circle City Industrial Complex, Schwitzer Gallery, www.idada.org
Nov. 3: Billy Joel, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Ticketmaster.com
Nov. 3-5: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial: Film + Orchestra, Hilbert Circle Theatre, IndianapolisSymphony.org
Nov. 3-12: Spirit & Place Festival, various venues, spiritandplace.org.
Nov. 3-19: A Grand Night for Singing, The Center for the Performing Arts in Carmel, atistage.org
Nov. 4: Ben Folds, Murat Theatre at Old National Centre, LiveNation.com
Nov. 4: Veterans Art Day, Indianapolis Art Center, indplsartcenter.org/veteransartday
Nov. 5: Lady Gaga, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, LiveNation.com
Nov. 8: Anna Solomon, author of Leaving Lucy Pear, JCC Indianapolis, jccindy.org/community/festival-books-arts/.
Nov. 8-11: Bands of America Grand National Championships, Lucas Oil Stadium, musicforall.org/grandnationals
Nov. 10: Buffalo Wabs & the Price Hill Hustle, Propylaeum Carriage House, pricehillhustle.com/
Nov. 10: Native Art Now!, Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art, eiteljorg.org/explore/exhibitions/native-art-now-fellowship
Nov. 11: iMOCA at the Hoosier Salon, Hoosier Salon Carmel Gallery, indymoca.org
Nov. 12: Spirit and Place “Embodied Power: Breath, Voice, Yoga”, Athenaeum Foundation Auditorium. RSVP at spiritandplace.org
Nov. 15: Civil War Dinner, Benjamin Harrison Presidential Site, presidentbenjaminharrison.org/events/
Nov. 15: St. Vincent, Egyptian Room at Old National Centre, LiveNation.com
Nov. 17-19: Fiddler on the Roof, Marian University Theatre, marian.edu/theatre
Nov. 18: Fall Fest 2017, Central Library, indypl.org
Nov. 18: Gregory Porter, The Palladium, thecenterfortheperformingarts.org/tickets/production.aspx?PID=6237
Nov. 18-19: Fall Concert - Northminster Presbyterian Church, indianapoliswomenschorus.org/
Nov. 19: John McLaughlin and Jimmy Herring, Clowes Memorial Hall, LiveNaiton.com
Nov. 19: An Afternoon with Sean Chen, Indiana Landmarks Center, americanpianists.org/grandencounters
Nov. 19: German Reformation Organ Recital with Dr. John Allegar, Second Presbyterian Church Sanctuary, secondchurch.org/mfa
Nov. 19-Jan. 7: Winterlights at Newfields, Newfields, imamuseum.org
Nov. 24-Jan. 1: Celebration Crossing, Indiana State Museum and Historic Sites, indianamuseum.org
Nov. 25: Open Mic Night to benefit Exodus Refugee Immigration, Unitarian Universalist Church of Indianapolis, indyfolkseries.org/2017-2018-season/
Nov. 25-26: A Year with Frog and Toad, The Center for the Performing Arts in Carmel, atistage.org
Nov. 25, 28 & 29: “Peewinkle’s Holiday Cabaret,” Indiana State Museum, peewinklespuppets.org
Nov 26: Janet Jackson, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Ticketmaster.com
Nov. 29: Kay WalkingStick artist talk, Herron School of Art + Design, herrongalleries.org.

DECEMBER

Dec. 1: "The Madam Walker Story,” Madam Walker Building, freetownvillage.org
Dec. 1-3: The Nutcracker, Pike Performing Arts Center, gregoryhancockdancetheatre.org
Dec. 1-Dec. 17: It’s a Wonderful Life: a live radio play by Joe Landry, Buck Creek Players, buckcreekplayers.com
Dec. 2: Come Home with Me told by Appalachian storyteller Sheila Kay Adams, Eugene and Marilyn Glick Indiana History Center, storytellingarts.org
Dec. 2-28: “Christmas at the Puppet Studio” Indiana State Museum, peewinklespuppets.org
Dec 3, 15, 16 & 17: Festival of Carols with the Indianapolis Symphonic Choir, The Palladium & The Schrott Center, indychoir.org
Dec. 8-9: Jane Lynch: A Swingin' Little Christmas, The Cabaret, thecabaret.org
Dec. 8-9: "Freetown Village Celebrates Christmas,” Scott United Methodist Church, freetownvillage.org
Dec. 9-10: Christmas at Marian, Marian University Theatre, www.marian.edu/music
Dec. 15: Annual Student Show Exhibition Opening, Indianapolis Art Center, indplsartcenter.org
Dec. 15-16: Indianapolis Men’s Chorus presents: Believe, Marian University Theatre, indianapolismenschorus.org
Dec. 15-17: " 'Twas the Night Before ...", Candlelight Theatre, presidentbenjaminharrison.org/events/
Dec. 15-Jan. 7: Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Civic Theatre, civictheatre.org
Dec. 16-17: Gregory Hancock Dance Theatre presents a Holiday Cabaret, The Academy of GHDT, gregoryhancockdancetheatre.org
Dec. 20-23: The Nutcracker, The Basile Theatre at the Historic Athenaeum, btindiana.org
Dec. 21-22: Handel’s Messiah, The Symphonic Choir with the ISO, The Palladium, indychoir.org

Click here to read the full article.

 
 

"Awesome venue! I tell everyone I know about The Cabaret and encourage them to see a show."

Cabaret Guest

Connect

Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook Watch us on YouTube Follow us on Instagram Read the blog